Skip to main content

Privacy

Privacy Statement

Any personal information collected, handled, stored or disclosed about you through our on-line services shall be managed in accordance with the Road Safety Act 1986, Privacy and Data Protection Act 2010 and the Health Records Act 2001.

Personal information means information or an opinion that is recorded about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

If you have any concerns or questions about your privacy right, please contact us at [email protected]

Anonymity

You can access our website without disclosing your personal information (for example name and address).

Collection and use of Personal information

We only collect and record personal information that is provided directly to us that is necessary for us to perform our functions or activities.

The Travel Happy - Share the Road website is managed by a service provider. The service provider may only access the personal information entered when accessing an account in order to resolve a technical problem.

Technical Information

We collect technical information through the usage of click stream data for statistical purposes. Cookies are used to understand site usage and usability, and Web Beacons are used.

Click stream data

When you visit Travel Happy - Share the Road, a record of your visit is made. The following information, referred to as 'click stream data' in computer language, is logged by our server:

  • your server address;
  • your top level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc);
  • the date and time you visited our website or completed the on-line transaction;
  • the pages you accessed and documents you downloaded;
  • the type of browser you are using; and
  • the address of the referring site (that is, the previous site you visited).

All of this information is collected for statistical purposes to enable us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, determine what information is most and least used and help us make our site more useful to visitors.

We do not actively seek to identify you. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our server's logs.

Use of Cookies

When you visit our site, our server may generate a cookie. A cookie is a small piece of information (a text file) that a web server can place temporarily on your hard drive or web browser. It is used by your browser to identify the pages that you have visited on our site. A cookie is uniquely yours and can only be read by the server that gave it to you.

Why are Cookies used?

We use cookies to understand site usage and to improve the content and usability of our sites. We do not use cookies to collect personal information. Cookies, alone, do not reveal your e-mail address or other personal information. You choose to provide this information by, for example, registering at our site. The information you provide may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

External Links

When accessing external links provided on our site, it is recommended that you read the site-owners’ privacy statement before disclosing your personal information. We do not accept responsibility for inappropriate use, collection, storage or disclosure of your personal information outside of our site.

Contrast